Facebook YouTube

BIBL System of competition and Calendar (Season 2017/2018)

BIBL System of competition and Calendar (Season 2017/2018)
14-07-2017 | 17:27 |

The competition system of SIGAL UNIQA Balkan League is according to the FIBA principles. Due to the FIBA World Cup Qualifiers and the change of the Calendar, BIBL will go directly from the Top Eight to the Final Four.

 

First Stage/Group Stage

 

Ten (10)/twelve (12) teams shall be divided into two (2) groups (A and B) consisting of five (5)/six (6) teams each. Each team shall play against the other teams in its own group on a home and away basis 4/5 home games and 4/5 way games = 8/10 games per team. The teams from the same country shall be divided in different groups (if possible).

 

The teams placed 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th from each group will form two (2) new groups C and D, in the TOP EIGHT stage. The teams placed 5th and 6th in each group will terminate their participation in the competiton.

 

The allocation of the teams shall be decided by the management of BIBL according to geographical location, travel costs and foreign-affairs matters.

 

Top Eight

 

The eight (8) teams qualify for groups C and D. The results between the teams from the same groups in the First/Group Stage shall be carried forward into the TOP EIGHT. Games will be played with the two (2) teams from the other group on a home and away basis.

 

Groups will be formed as follows:

-      Group C: A1; B2; B3; A4.

-      Group D: B1; A2; A3; B4.

 

 

Final Four

 

The first two teams from groups C and D will qualify for the Final Four. All four teams that qualified for the Final Four, shall be entitled to submit their candidature to host the Final Four.

 

The Final Four shall be played, as follows:

 

Game 5

 C1 vs D2

Game 6

D1 vs C2

Game 7

Loser game 5 vs Loser game 6

Game 8

Winner game 5 vs Winner game 6

 

General Calendar

 

Playing days of the games of BIBL are: Tuesday and Wednesday.

 

The General Calendar for ten/twelve (10/12) teams and Play-Offs – home and away games, shall be as follows:

 

 

                           Two (2) groups of five/six (5/6) teams:

 

 Dates

Game

10.10.2017 - TUE

Opening Game 

10-11.10.2017

First Stage, Round 1 

17-18.10.2017

First Stage, Round 2

24-25.10.2017

First Stage, Round 3 

07-08.11.2017

First Stage, Round 4 

05-06.12.2017

First Stage, Round 5 

12-13.12.2017

First Stage, Round 6 

19-20.12.2017

First Stage, Round 7 

16-17.01.2018

First Stage, Round 8 

23-24.01.2018

First Stage, Round 9 

30-31.01.2018

First Stage, Round 10

06-07.03.2018

Top Eight, Round 1

13-14.03.2018

Top Eight, Round 2

27-28.03.2018

Top Eight, Round 3

03-04.04.2018

Top Eight, Round 4

14-15.04.2018

FINAL FOUR  SAT-SUN

 

 

SIGAL-UNIQA Balkan League has the right, in cooperation with the National federations/Leagues, to make changes and/or exchanges in the calendar at any time due to marketing reasons, contractual obligations with TV stations etc. and to inform the clubs and Federations of such changes no later than at least fourteen (14) calendar days before the game.

 

The Opening Game of the 2017-18 Season shall be on TUE October 10th 2017.

 

 

Domestic cups: Blokotehna lost the semifinal

Lubomir Neshev 18-02-2018 | 22:04

Domestic cups: Blokotehna reached the semifinals

Lubomir Neshev 16-02-2018 | 19:50

Quotes after the game KB Bashkimi - KK Ibar

Lubomir Neshev 14-02-2018 | 09:58

Photo-gallery from the game KB Bashkimi - KK Ibar

Lubomir Neshev 14-02-2018 | 09:48

Watch KB Bashkimi - KK Ibar LIVE on the internet

Lubomir Neshev 13-02-2018 | 20:16

The last game for February is in Prizren

Lubomir Neshev 13-02-2018 | 11:51

Domestic leagues: Another one for Blokotehna

Lubomir Neshev 12-02-2018 | 11:18

Domestic leagues: Ibar lost a drama at home

Lubomir Neshev 12-02-2018 | 11:07

Domestic leagues: No trouble for Bashkimi

Lubomir Neshev 12-02-2018 | 10:59

Quotes after BC Rilski Sportist - SK Tirana

Lubomir Neshev 09-02-2018 | 09:15

Good first half gives Rilski another win

Lubomir Neshev 08-02-2018 | 21:46

Cedrick Bowen: We played solid 30 minutes

Lubomir Neshev 08-02-2018 | 11:32

Asen Nikolov: Blokotehna was the better team

Lubomir Neshev 08-02-2018 | 11:17
Schedule
06 Mar 2018
18.30
BC Akademik Bultex 99 BC Akademik Bultex 99
KB Bashkimi KB Bashkimi
Kolodruma
Kolodruma
Referees:

Schedule
Plovdiv | Kolodruma
06 Mar 2018 18.30
BC Akademik Bultex 99 BC Akademik Bultex 99 KB Bashkimi KB Bashkimi
Sofia | Universiada
06 Mar 2018 18.30
BC Levski Lukoil BC Levski Lukoil KK Ibar Rozaje KK Ibar Rozaje
Sofia | Universiada
08 Mar 2018 18.00
BC Levski Lukoil BC Levski Lukoil KB Bashkimi KB Bashkimi
Samokov | Arena Samokov
08 Mar 2018 18.00
BC Rilski Sportist BC Rilski Sportist BC Akademik Bultex 99 BC Akademik Bultex 99
Sofia | Universiada
13 Mar 2018 18.30
BC Levski Lukoil BC Levski Lukoil BC Akademik Bultex 99 BC Akademik Bultex 99
Tirana | Feti Borova
13 Mar 2018 18.30
SK Tirana SK Tirana KK Ibar Rozaje KK Ibar Rozaje
All times are local time