Facebook YouTube Twitter Instagram

Last-minute drama in Rishon Le Zion

Last-minute drama in Rishon Le Zion
25-10-2020 | 22:38

A real drama happened to be tonight′s game from Group D in Rishon Le Zion where the hosts Maccabi Rishon LeZion managed to grab the victory literally in the last seconds winning over Hapoel Altshuler Shaham Be′er Sheva with 89-85.

 

From the very beginning the game was very intense, running point by point with neither team being able to take any significant lead where at the same end the guests from Be′er Sheva went ahead by 5. 

Until the half time things did not change much and the clubs went to a 15-min-break with only 2 points lead of the guests.

 

Quarter 3 started emotional and nervous and despite the 4 technical and 1 unsportmanlike fouls given to both sides, the game was full of interesting situations of good basketball plays.

 

It was during the last period when Hapoel Be′er Sheva took a serious advantage of 10 pts and everybody thought the game was over but as lots of other games before that, it was proven once again how unpredictable basketball is.

 

Guy Goodess players came to their senses lead by Golan Gutt (31 pts, 4 rebs) and Isaiah Taylor (21 pts., 3 rebs, 3 assts) and in the very end managed to bring their teammates the desired win. Akil Mitchell added 15 pts and 7 rebounds but it is Golan Gutt who undoubtfully took the Delasport Balkan League MVP title tonight.

 

For Hapoel Be′er Sheva Eric Griffin finished with double-double (20 pts and 10 rebounds) and Travis Warech added 17 pts and 6 rebounds, strongly supported by teammates Caleb Agada and Natan Jurkovitz but unfortunately for them this was not enough to celebrate tonight.

 

After tonight Maccabi Rishon LeZion leads Group D with 2 wins and 1 loss where Hapoel Be′er Sheva remain last with 3 losses. 

 

BOXSCORE

 

 

News
Group G preview: Hapoel Holon 16-02-2021 | 19:43
Group G preview: Hapoel Holon
Group F preview: KK TFT 14-02-2021 | 16:41
Group F preview: KK TFT
Group F preview: BC Beroe 13-02-2021 | 14:37
Group F preview: BC Beroe
Next Game
03 Mar 2021
17.00LIVE
YouTube
KK Kumanovo 2009 KK Kumanovo 2009
BC Akademik Plovdiv BC Akademik Plovdiv

Sports Hall Pero Nakov
Referees:
Stelios Symeonides
Diamantis Lortos
Ioannis Bakalis
Commissioner:
Georgios Tanatzis 
Schedule
Kumanovo | Sports Hall Pero Nakov
03 Mar 2021 17.00
KK Kumanovo 2009 KK Kumanovo 2009 LIVE BC Akademik Plovdiv BC Akademik Plovdiv
YouTube
Stara Zagora | Obshtinska
08 Mar 2021
BC Beroe BC Beroe LIVE Hapoel Gilboa Galil B.C. Hapoel Gilboa Galil B.C.
Skopje | SC Kale
10 Mar 2021
KK TFT KK TFT LIVE Hapoel Gilboa Galil B.C. Hapoel Gilboa Galil B.C.
Kumanovo | Sports Hall Pero Nakov
12 Mar 2021
KK Kumanovo 2009 KK Kumanovo 2009 LIVE Hapoel Holon B.C. Hapoel Holon B.C.
Sport 5, YouTube
Gan Ner | Gan Ner
16 Mar 2021
Hapoel Gilboa Galil B.C. Hapoel Gilboa Galil B.C. LIVE KK TFT KK TFT
Sport 5, YouTube
Gan Ner | Gan Ner
18 Mar 2021
Hapoel Gilboa Galil B.C. Hapoel Gilboa Galil B.C. LIVE BC Beroe BC Beroe
Sport 5, YouTube
All times are local time