Facebook YouTube Twitter Instagram

Last-minute drama in Rishon Le Zion

Last-minute drama in Rishon Le Zion
25-10-2020 | 22:38

A real drama happened to be tonight′s game from Group D in Rishon Le Zion where the hosts Maccabi Rishon LeZion managed to grab the victory literally in the last seconds winning over Hapoel Altshuler Shaham Be′er Sheva with 89-85.

 

From the very beginning the game was very intense, running point by point with neither team being able to take any significant lead where at the same end the guests from Be′er Sheva went ahead by 5. 

Until the half time things did not change much and the clubs went to a 15-min-break with only 2 points lead of the guests.

 

Quarter 3 started emotional and nervous and despite the 4 technical and 1 unsportmanlike fouls given to both sides, the game was full of interesting situations of good basketball plays.

 

It was during the last period when Hapoel Be′er Sheva took a serious advantage of 10 pts and everybody thought the game was over but as lots of other games before that, it was proven once again how unpredictable basketball is.

 

Guy Goodess players came to their senses lead by Golan Gutt (31 pts, 4 rebs) and Isaiah Taylor (21 pts., 3 rebs, 3 assts) and in the very end managed to bring their teammates the desired win. Akil Mitchell added 15 pts and 7 rebounds but it is Golan Gutt who undoubtfully took the Delasport Balkan League MVP title tonight.

 

For Hapoel Be′er Sheva Eric Griffin finished with double-double (20 pts and 10 rebounds) and Travis Warech added 17 pts and 6 rebounds, strongly supported by teammates Caleb Agada and Natan Jurkovitz but unfortunately for them this was not enough to celebrate tonight.

 

After tonight Maccabi Rishon LeZion leads Group D with 2 wins and 1 loss where Hapoel Be′er Sheva remain last with 3 losses. 

 

BOXSCORE

 

 

News
Beroe adds Derric Jean 02-12-2020 | 13:07
Beroe adds Derric Jean
First ever BIBL win for TFT 19-11-2020 | 20:48
First ever BIBL win for TFT
Next Game
02 Dec 2020
17.00LIVE
YouTube
KK Ibar Rozaje KK Ibar Rozaje
KK TFT KK TFT
Sportski Centar
Sportski Centar
Referees:
Xhelal Mumini
Dardan Maxhuni
Elldin Uglari
Commissioner:
Faton Kurshumlija 
Schedule
Rozaje | Sportski Centar
02 Dec 2020 17.00
KK Ibar Rozaje KK Ibar Rozaje LIVE KK TFT KK TFT
YouTube
Stara Zagora | Obshtinska
02 Dec 2020 18.30
BC Beroe BC Beroe LIVE KK Teodo KK Teodo
YouTube
Plovdiv | Complex Sila
03 Dec 2020 18.00
BC Akademik Plovdiv BC Akademik Plovdiv LIVE KK Teodo KK Teodo
YouTube
Stara Zagora | Obshtinska
08 Dec 2020
BC Beroe BC Beroe LIVE KK Ibar Rozaje KK Ibar Rozaje
YouTube
Kumanovo | Sports Hall Pero Nakov
09 Dec 2020
KK Kumanovo 2009 KK Kumanovo 2009 LIVE KK Teodo KK Teodo
YouTube
Beer Sheva | The Shell Arena
09 Dec 2020 19.30
Hapoel Altshuler Shaham Be′er Sheva B.C. Hapoel Altshuler Shaham Be′er Sheva B.C. LIVE Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem
Sport 5, YouTube
All times are local time