Facebook YouTube Twitter Instagram

Season 2021-2022 preparations on the GO!

Season 2021-2022 preparations on the GO!
01-06-2021 | 12:42
After the amazing and unforgettable finish of season 2020 -21 Final Four in Holon on 29.04.2021, Delasport Balkan League management already started preparing the following season 2021-22 and sent to the local federations and clubs the new competition system and planned schedule.
Several teams from Bulgaria, Israel, Montenegro, North Macedonia confirmed their participation for the upcoming season. 

Season 2021-22 will start on TUE 05.10.2021 and will finish with Final Four event on 24.04.2022.   

System of competition for twelve (12) teams: Total 84 games
 

First Stage/Group Stage – 10 rounds  - 30 games per group – 60 games

 
Ttwelve (12) teams shall be divided into two (2) groups (A and B) consisting of six (6) teams each. Each team shall play against the other teams in its own group on a home and away basis 5 home games and 5 way games = 10 games per team. The teams from the same country shall be divided in different groups (if possible).
 
The teams placed 1st, 2nd,3rd and 4th from each group will form two (2) new groups C and D, in the TOP EIGHT stage. The teams placed 5th and 6th in each group will terminate their participation in the competition.      

The allocation of the teams shall be decided by the management of BIBL according to geographical location, travel costs and foreign-affairs matters.

Second and Third Stages : Total - 18 games 

 
TOP Nine – Group C 4 rounds – 8 games per group

                     Group D 4 rounds – 8 games per group
                  

The Eight (8) teams qualify for groups C and D.  The results between the teams from the same groups in the First/Group Stage shall be carried forward into the TOP EIGHT.

Games will be played with the two (2) teams from the other group on a home and away basis.

 Groups will be formed as follows:

-      Group C: A1; B2; B3; A4.

-      Group D: B1; A2; A3; B4. 
 
The first teams in the final standing in groups C and D will qualify directly for the Final Four. Teams ranked 2nd and 3rd will play Quarterfinal games on a home and away basis to qualify to the Final Four. Teams ranked 4 in Group C and 5 in group D will finish the participating.
 
Third Stage: 2 rounds – 4 games
 
Teams ranked 2nd and 3rd will play Quarterfinal games on a home and away basis to qualify to the Final Four. 


Final Four:

 
The two teams placed first in TOP EIGHT in groups C-D will qualify for the Final Four.

The 2 winners in Third stage – Quarterfinal will qualify for the Final Four.
 

Final Four games: 2 semi-final games. ¾-place game and FINAL game shall be played.
News
Watch LIVE two games tonight 02-12-2021 | 11:37
Watch LIVE two games tonight
The action returns 29-11-2021 | 11:27
The action returns
Next Game
06 Dec 2021
KB Sigal Prishtina KB Sigal Prishtina
KK TFT KK TFT
Pallati i Rinise dhe Sporteve
Pallati i Rinise dhe Sporteve
Referees:

Schedule
Prishtina | Pallati i Rinise dhe Sporteve
06 Dec 2021
KB Sigal Prishtina KB Sigal Prishtina KK TFT KK TFT
Stara Zagora | Obshtinska
07 Dec 2021
BC Beroe BC Beroe KK Ibar Rozaje KK Ibar Rozaje
Botevgrad | Arena Botevgrad
08 Dec 2021
BC Balkan BC Balkan KK Navico Akademija FMP KK Navico Akademija FMP
Plovdiv | Complex Sila
09 Dec 2021
BC Akademik Plovdiv BC Akademik Plovdiv LIVE KK Ibar Rozaje KK Ibar Rozaje
Stara Zagora | Obshtinska
13 Dec 2021
BC Beroe BC Beroe LIVE Ironi Rain Nahariya Ironi Rain Nahariya
Skopjie | Nezavisna Makedonija
14 Dec 2021
KK Navico Akademija FMP KK Navico Akademija FMP LIVE BC Levski 2014 BC Levski 2014
All times are local time